2016 News

News Items

 

Renewing your licence?

 

Drivers over 70 years old cannot drive minibuses unless they pass a full PCV (D1) standard medical.

 

a) Prior to/whilst renewing their licence with C1 and D1 categories which will be retained.

 

b) After being issued with a ‘car’ licence with category B then an extension (120) will be added BUT only for up to 3.5 tonne, grosse weight plated minibuses – the same as B / B1 drivers.

 

Buying a new minibus - Please read

 

 If your organisation is considering purchasing a new minibus please take into account volunteer drivers who qualified post 1 January 1997 with B/B1 licences.

 

The gross plated weight of minibuses that B/B1 drivers can use is 3.5 tonnes, most if not all modern minibuses are plated at 3.8 tonnes or more and can only be driven by D1 licence holders.

 

 

Certificate of Professional CompetenceCPC

  

This is an E.U Directive - implemented for PCV drivers from 10th September 2008 in the UK.

 

THIS IS A REQUIREMENT FOR PROFESSIONAL DRIVERS ONLY.

 

Existing D1 drivers (either full or with restriction ‘101’ or ‘1’ are not required to comply with this directive.

  

Teachers, youth workers, carers etc are considered ‘professional’ in their own field, who, with the right licence categories, can volunteer to undertake minibus driving as an additional duty - subject to having acquired a Minibus Drivers Certificate similar to the Community Transport Associations MiDAS that MinibusADC delivers.

  

New drivers with initially B/B1 licences, who take the PCV test for a full D1, have the entitlement to drive minibuses up to 16 seaters (+ driver) but this does not make them professional drivers.

  

This is the current understanding but ‘case law’ may then lead to an ‘order in parliament’ requiring other groups of drivers having to undertake CPC.

 

 

 

Section 19, small bus permits

 

To obtain a section 19 permit

 

VOSA: 0300 123 9000

 

permits@vosa.gov.uk

 





Permit expiry dates

Section 19 Standard Permits are issued for five years. You will then need

to apply for a new permit. If you have an older permit on your minibus,

with no expiry date, this will need to be replaced in due course. The

government has not set a date for this but it will be no later than April

2014.


 

 Care has been taken to produce this communication, but MinibusADC cannot be held responsible for any different interpretation of current publications.

Child Restraints

  

On the 18th September 2006 changes in the carrying of children in cars and vans come into force. 

 

This is in respect to child restraints, child seats and booster cushions. The overriding factor is the height of the child and then the weight.

 

 However Minibuses, at this time, are NOT AFFECTED by this legislation. Seat belt wearing is already compulsory in minibuses and now generally accepted that three point anchorage (lap and diagonal) belts are fitted.

  

Youth organisations should be mindful that young people of any age can be under 1.35 metres in height and that belt adjusters do not always work effectively to bring the diagonal belt down to

cross the shoulder and not the throat and neck.

  

By implication and under ‘duty of care’ operators should seriously consider having available booster cushions compatible with the minibus seats if they are to convey young people under 1.35 metres

in height .

 

 Once the changes in law are more widely known by car driving parents and carers there maybe an expectation that youth workers in ‘loco parentis’ will exercise the same or a higher level of ‘duty of care’.

  

Whilst every care has been taken to provide accurate and appropriate information MADC cannot

be held liable for any omission or error.

  

Organisations and drivers may wish to seek, independently, information from websites,

 including ‘UK Department for Transport THINK! Road Safety’.

  

Reminder

 

  Minibuses are not affected by these changes in law on 18th September.

 

BUT MPV’s are cars and therefore do need to comply.

 

 If you have concerns or issues please feel free to email

 



Care has been taken to produce this communication, but MinibusADC cannot be held responsible for any different interpretation of current publications.